The fourth workshop on “Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas: Pastures and Grasslands” was held
On April 30, 2019 the fourth workshop on for “Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas: Pastures and Grasslands” took place. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Ministries of Agriculture, Territorial Administration and Development, as well as the Ministries of Nature Protection, the representatives of international organizations, non-governmental organizations and scientific institutions.
During the workshop, a new partner organization of the platform [1] was presented. The process of developing the concept for sustainable management of feeding landscapes (pasture and grassland) as well as the analysis of existing problems detected during the research were discussed as well as the basis for the formation of a working group fort concept elaboration was established. The obstacles to the two-way pasture management were voiced out by the community representatives, as well as the necessary measures to overcome them were discussed.
[1]The platform is a joint initiative of the Strategic Development Agency NGO, Integrated Biodiversity Management in the South Caucasus Program implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Environmental programme and CARMAC II project implemented with the support of World Bank.