Meeting with the heads of communities and leading specialists from Gyulagarak and Lori Berd communities of RA Lori Region
On March 25-26, 2021 a community meeting was held with the heads of communities and leading specialists of Gyulagarak and Lori Berd communities of Lori marz of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of ‘’Introducing pasture and grassland maps for sustainable pasture and grasslands management practices in Lori and Shirak marzes of Armenia’’ pilot project. The purpose of the meeting was to find out the expectations and the requirements of the target and non-target communities regarding the layout and the content of the digital maps.
The project is financed by the GIZ ECOSERVE Project, with co-financing from the “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by “Strategic Development Agency ” NGO with financial support of Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
The aim of the pilot project is to develop an institutional framework for the use of digital maps based on the needs and requirements of communities. Which will become the basis for the usage of the maps, available to the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure in all communities of the Republic of Armenia. The kick-off meeting of the pilot project took place on February 11, 2021, during which the assessment was carried out to identify the technical capabilities of the community and the capacities of Gyulagarak community’s specialists to use the digital maps.