The 9th Workshop of the Coordination Platform for Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas Took Place
9th Workshop Press release_13.05.2021 Eng
On May 13, the 9th Workshop of the Coordination Platform for Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas: Pastures and Grasslands was held in Agri-Tech hall of National State Agrarian University (ANAU). Among the workshop participants were representatives of various ministries related to the sector, local and international public organizations, Platform partners, as well as international and scientific institutions.
Mr. H.Zakoyan, the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of ANAU, welcomed the participants of the workshop, emphasized the existence and activity of Pasture Coordination Platform, and wished fruitful work process.
Welcoming speech was made also by Mrs. A.Alaverdyan, senior agriculture specialist of World Bank (CARMAC-2 project coordinator). In her speech, Mrs. Alaverdyan emphasized the importance of World Bank participation in the workshop, as it provides opportunities to address issues existing in the field of natural feed and pasture management.
The speakers welcomed the initiative of organizing the workshop and highlighted the importance of the Platform’s activities the main initiatives of which are aimed at the sustainable management of natural resources of RA and the projects implemented to address those issues.
During the workshop CARMAC-2 project representative Mr. K.Torosyan presented the results and achievements of CARMAC-2 project, then Mr. V.Hovhannisyan presented the results of livestock development projects implemented by SDA NGO, and the new livestock development project launch.
Pasture management expert Mr. G. Tovmasyan made a presentation of the project “Long-distance livestock movement across the grazing routes from Goris, Tegh and Tatev communities to the pastures of Gorayk community and it’s serving infrastructure”. The participants of the workshop highly appreciated the positive results and achievements of all implemented projects in the field of pasture management, as well as the steps taken to implement long-distance livestock movement project and the role of stakeholders.
The presentation was also made by the GIZ legal adviser Mr. V. Petrosyan, who presented the draft legislative acts for sustainable pasture management and the necessity and significance of their adoption.
At the end of the workshop, the participants expressed their readiness to jointly raise the existing gaps in the sector and work on developing on ways to supplement them. Subsequent workshops within the Pasture Coordination Platform frameworks will address the discussed issues.
The Coordination Platform for Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas is a joint initiative of the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO, Environmental programmes implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarthe beit (GIZ)and CARMAC II project implemented by the RA Ministry of Economy with the support of the World Bank.