The United Nations Development Programme
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is the United Nations’ global development network. It was founded in 1965. UNDP works in about 170 countries and territories, helping to achieve the eradication of poverty, and the reduction of inequalities and exclusion. It helps countries to develop policies, leadership skills, partnering abilities, institutional capabilities and build resilience in order to sustain development results.
UNDP in Armenia was established in March 1993, and supports the government in meeting its development priorities and the Sustainable Development Goals.
UNDP has been working to accelerate the development of Armenia for more than 27 years. It works at the upstream policy level, advising on legal and policy frameworks, and implements downstream initiatives, turning projects into policies and policies into actions. UNDP also has enormous reach across the country – in rural and urban areas and amongst a growing network of youth, innovators, and social entrepreneurs.
UNDP’s vision for Armenia’s development includes a reform-oriented Government keen to adopt and implement policies in line with the global Agenda 2030 on Sustainable Development, including the national adaptation and implementation of Sustainable Development Goals; a diversified economy with a focus on agricultural sector; climate resilient infrastructure with application of energy-efficient practices; and an open governance system with effective implementation of human rights legislation.
UNDP-GEF “Mainstreaming Sustainable Land and Forest Management in Mountain Landscapes of North- Eastern Armenia” project joined The Program Coordination Platform for Sustainable Management of RA’s Natural Fodder Areas: Pastures and Grasslands on August 17, 2018, as a partner organization.