Presentation of “Fodder production and pasture improvement as a COVID-19 response measure”
On the 23rd of December a presentation event “Fodder Production and Pasture Improvement as a Covid-19 Response Measure” took place.
The aim of the event was to present to the partner ministries and stakeholders the tested and effective methods of cultivation of agricultural lands and enhancement of their productivity through fodder production to reduce the pressure on the natural fodder area as well as to hand over the package of conclusions and recommendations based on the results of the project which will enable them to further develop strategies or programs of support in fodder production and the improvement of natural fodder areas.
The implemented action is fully consistent with the priorities of the RA government, among which are the cultivation of unused arable land and the improvement of natural habitats as a means of climate adaptation aimed at protecting ecosystems.
The event was attended by the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Mr. Vache Terteryan. In his speech, Mr. Terteryan highlighted the role of the environmental programs of GIZ Armenia in carrying out reforms in the field of sustainable management of pastures.
GIZ Office Armenia Country Director Madeleine Rauschenberger welcomed the attendees and expressed hope that the presented conclusions and recommendations will be used in the process of decision-making and development of strategies.
The Team Leader of ECOserve Environment Programme,  Ms. Alla Berberyan in her speech emphasized the importance of the use of uncultivated arable lands as a means of fodder production highlighting its impact on the contribution to the reduction of pressure on natural habitats,  on the preservation of biodiversity as well as its serious ecological significance.
From 2021-2022, the “Management of Natural Resources and Safeguarding of Ecosystem Services for Sustainable Rural Development in the South Caucasus” (ECOserve) programme of GIZ commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) supported the implementation of “Fodder Production and Pasture Improvement as a COVID-19 Response Measure” by Shen Charitable NGO.
The measure aims to improve arable lands that have not been used for 10 years or more through fodder production, as well as to improve natural fodder areas such as pastures. In this regard, demonstration activities of cultivation/improvement of arable lands and pastures with different methods have been carried out in Gegharkunik, Shirak, and Lori marzes.
As a result, in 11 settlements of Gavar, Martuni and Vardenis communities of Gegharkunik marz, in Gyulagarak community of Lori marz and Amasia community of Shirak marz, 300.42 ha of arable lands have been cultivated using sainfoin and different technologies, and 100 ha of pastures have been improved by using pasture grass mix.
Thus, degraded, and unused arable lands of 326 farmers, and 20 ha of pastures of each of the 5 communities have been improved.